Board of Directors

The VEC Board of Directors is responsible for setting policy and determining the direction of the co-op. The board - which is the foundation of our member-led organization - is elected by co-op members to represent districts and zones.  Directors work with the board president, other members of the board, the CEO and other leaders of VEC to provide direction, leadership, governance, and policy setting for the organization. The board provides leadership and direction for VEC by governing the fiduciary well-being of the cooperative, helping to develop and approve short-term and long-term strategic plans, supports a diverse energy portfolio, while shaping VEC’s energy future by fulfilling the cooperative’s mission and vision.

Interested in joining the VEC board? Here is more information.  

VEC's board meeting agendas and meeting minutes can be viewed here.

District 1

Don Worth

Island Pond, VT

802-723-6532

Term expires in 2023

District 1 Towns

Averill, Averys Gore, Barton, Bloomfield, Brighton, Brownington, Brunswick, Canaan, Charleston, Ferdinand, Guildhall, Holland, Lemington, Lewis, Lyndon, Maidstone, Morgan, Newark, Norton, Sheffield, Sutton, Warners Grant, Warren Gore, Westmore, Wheelock

District 2

John Ward , Treasurer

Newport, VT

802-673-0335

Term expires in 2025

District 2 Towns

Coventry, Derby, Newport City

District 3

Carol Maroni , 2nd Vice President

Craftsbury, VT

802-586-7758

Term expires in 2026

District 3 Towns

Albany, Craftsbury, Glover, Greensboro, Irasburg, Jay, Lowell, Newport Town, Troy, Westfield

District 4

Mark Woodward

Johnson, VT

802-730-6767

Term expires in 2026

District 4 Towns

Bakersfield, Belvidere, Cambridge, Eden, Fairfax, Fairfield, Fletcher, Hyde Park, Johnson, Morristown, Stowe, Waterville

District 5

Charlie Van Winkle

Underhill, VT

802-598-0128

Term expires in 2026

District 5 Towns

Bolton, Essex, Hinesburg, Huntington, Jericho, Milton, Richmond, Shelburne, Starksboro, St. George, Underhill, Westford, Williston

District 6

Paul Lambert , First Vice President

Georgia, VT

802-310-2740

Term expires in 2023

District 6 Towns

Berkshire, Enosburg, Franklin, Georgia, Highgate, Montgomery, Richford, Sheldon, St. Albans Town, Swanton

District 7

Rich Goggin , President

South Hero, VT

508-439-9166

Term expires in 2024

District 7 Towns

Alburgh, Grand Isle, Isle LaMotte, North Hero, South Hero

East Zone At-large

Thomas Bailey

Derby, VT

802-766-2647

Term expires in 2025

George Lague

Derby, VT

802-766-2456

Term expires in 2024

East Zone At-large Towns

Albany, Averill, Averys Gore, Barton, Bloomfield, Brighton, Brownington, Brunswick, Canaan, Charleston, Conventry, Craftsbury, Derby, Ferdinand, Glover, Greensboro, Guildhall, Holland, Irasburg, Jay, Lemington, Lewis, Lowell, Lyndon, Maidstone, Morgan, Newark, Newport City, Newport Town, Norton, Sheffield, Sutton, Troy, Warners Grant, Warren Gore, Westfield, Westmore, Wheelock

West Zone At-large

Jody Dunklee , Secretary

Fairfax, VT

802-356-6052

Term expires in 2023

Ken Hoeppner

Jeffersonville, VT

802-644-5771

Term expires in 2024

Bonnie Pratt

Cambridge, VT

617-833-5746

Term expires in 2025

West Zone At-large Towns

Alburgh, Bakersfield, Belvidere, Berkshire, Bolton, Cambridge, Eden, Enosburg, Essex, Fairfax, Fairfield, Fletcher, Franklin, Georgia, Grand Isle, Highgate, Hinesburg, Huntington, HydePark, Isle LaMotte, Jericho, Johnson, Milton, Montgomery, Morristown, North Hero, Richford, Richmond, Sheldon, Shelburne, South Hero, Starksboro, Stowe, St. Albans Town, St. George, Swanton, Underhill, Waterville, Westford, Williston